Name:Two hut circles south-east of Hawks Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The remains of a hut circle are situated at SX55436245 on the level summit area at the angle of three prehitoric walls. The ruin is visible as a ring of irrugularly speced earthfast boulders on average 0.4m high; some boulders lie in the interior. The position of the entrance is not clear. Butler identifies a second hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Two hut circles shown on the western boundary of a field to the south-east of Hawks Tor within the Shaugh Moor field System.

(03/12/1997) SX55436245. The remains of a hut circle situated on the level summit area at the angle of three prehistoric walls. It is visible as a ring of irregularly spaced earthfast boulders on average 0.4m high; some boulders occur within the interior. the position of the entrance is not clear. Investigated and surveyed as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor survey in 1997/8. Collection number 1101512.

Geary, K., 2003, Features in Shaugh Moor field system (Personal Comment). SDV216885.

Hut circle recorded by the national monuments record.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

One hut circle shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM10 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019. A hard to find site in landscape as boulders making up hut circle are low to the ground with other random similar boulders in surrounding area. Hut circle located by following the one clear bank coming in from the north east. Site extensively over grown 80% bracken 10% grass with moss covering remaining hut stones. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM10 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019. Photo taken showing overall view of the site. Looking north with walking pole positioned approximately in middle of hut circle, dead bracken shows location of hut circle stones.