Name:Hulk of the SS Dartmouth Castle in Old Mill Creek Yard, Dittisham

Hulk of the SS Dartmouth Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM

• HULK (Built, Edwardian - 1907 AD to 1907 AD)

Full description

Ashton, A., et al, 2000, River Dart Case Study Area Survey - University of Plymouth Archaeology Module, 12-13 (Un-published). SDV337705.

SS Dartmouth Castle. Hulk in Old Mill Creek Yard. Built by Cox and Co. of Falmouth in June 1907, the second steamer of that name built for the River Dart Steamboat Company. It was also noted as the fastest of the last quartet of steam paddlers owned by the company. She ran for 40 years and eventually retired in 1947 when she was stripped to the main deck, her engines lifted and she was relegated to a landing stage in Old Mill Creek.