Name:Angel Carving from Monkerton Farm

Summary

Fragment of an alabaster sculpture of an angel found at Monkerton Farm in 1820 & now in Exeter Museum

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FINDSPOT (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J., 2001, An Angel from Pinhoe and other Medieval English Alabasters in Devon, 159-81 (Article in Serial). SDV338906.

A fragment of an alabaster sculpture showing a seated angel wearing a simple close-fitting garment & playing a lute was found at 'Monkerton Farm'. An accompanying label on the exhibit at the Royal Albert Museum in Exeter suggests it was 'ploughed up' at the farm in 1820. An article in 'Trewman's Flying Post' of 26th May 1831 describes fragments of 15C alabaster scripture pieces found in a cellar at Monkerton. The fate of these panels is unknown but the 'angel' fragment may have been associated with them. (

Other details: Appendix 1, site 8; figure 2.