Name:MANOR in the Parish of Iddesleigh

Summary

In 1241 'ash' & 'hill' formed a sub-manor of iddesleigh. By 1346 the sub-manor was in the hands of the prior of frithelstock who still held it in 1428. By 1530 'ash' was owned by william vyell & then it passed to the mallett family (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• MANOR (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Des=nicholas pearson associates/ash house & its historic landscape/(october 2001)/in smr.

Dingley, D., 2007, Ash. An Ancient Estate in North Devon (Monograph). SDV347741.

Ash is recorded as Aisse in Domesday Survey 1086 when it was held by the de Claville family. It remained under their control until the later 12th century when it became part of the honour of Gloucester. The manor at this time included the tenements of Ash and Hill and it is suggested that Ash and Hill became separate holdings between 1175 and 1241. At the beginning of the 16th century Ash was acquired by the Vyell family and in 1530 upon the marriage of Joan Bishop ne Vyell to Richard Mallet the property became the main seat of the Mallet family. The Mallets lived at Ash until c1865 whereafter it was let to a series of tenants. The house and estate were sold in 1881 to William Smyth-Osbourne. The house was subsequently bought by Major Carleton Cowper in the 1940s and by the Rosenbergs in 1972.