Name:Fire Beacon, Hartland

Fire beacon at St. Catherine's Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22NW3

• BEACON (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 292 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Russell records a Fire beacon at St. Catherine's Chapel at SS231278, 350 feet above sea level. St Catherine's was a cell of Buckland Abbey. There is now a lighthouse.

Site visit 30th November 1978. Ancient coastal light at Hartland. The references seem to refer to St Catherine's Chapel and not the present lighthouse which stands at the base of the cliffs.

Fire beacon, St. Catherine's Chapel, 107m above sea level. A cell of Buckland Abbey; there is now a lighthouse. The site of this beacon should possibly be related to st. Catherine's Tor, SS225241.