Name:Same as MDV5946?

An enclosed settlement, maximum dimensions 300m NE/SW by 250m NW/SE, giving an area of 6ha.

• ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, Index to Personal Names in Westcote's "View of Devonshire in 1620" and his Devonshire pedigrees, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV224034.

Other details: Figure.

Burnard, R., 1894, Notes on Dartmoor Kistvaens, 191-3, 196 (Article in Serial). SDV224029.

On the trackway leading to Broadun a large number of flints, including two arrowheads, have been found.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 455 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 282 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK 1995/4365-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224042.

Griffiths, W. E., 1951, Untitled Source, 63-4 (Article in Serial). SDV224028.

Broadun. A very large enclosure of about 4.86ha, containing 17 huts, lies on the S slope of Broad Down. The huts are circular and range from 2.74m to 4.57m in diameter; they contain hearth-stones and 'cooking holes'. Some are paved, and some have entrances with orthostatic jambs. Small finds from excavation included many pot-boilers, fragments of flint rubbing stones, and pieces of charcoal. One heap of stones proved on examination to contain a pit which contained a mixture of charcoal and bone ash. This was probably a cairn, and may be compared with the examples that occur in some of the Caernarvonshire settlements.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, SX68SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV224030.

An enclosed settlement, maximum dimensions 300m NE/SW by 250m NW/SE, giving an area of 6ha. Enclosure cut through on SE by a leat, but wall still visible. Inside are 36 huts, and a further 3 outside. Condition of huts mainly poor. Average internal diameter is 3.7m: the largest is 13m by 10.5m, the smallest 2.5m. The enclosure wall appears contemporary with or later than the huts. The interior of the enclosure appears to have been cleared. Other details: Plan and diagram.

NMR, 1979, SF1510/405-408 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224043.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Only four hut circles visible within this enclosure on RAF 1947 and NMR 1979 AP.

DNH, 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV224032.

SMC granted for repairs to upper part of a boundary wall and erection of a stock-proof, free-standing fence to protect the wall.

English Heritage, 2004, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV320500.

The monument includes a prehistoric enclosed settlement, a cairn, a short length of leat, and post-medieval walling. The enclosure survives as a circular area 300m x 260m surrounded by a rubble bank up to 5m wide x up to 0.5m high, and enclosing at least 36 stone hut circles.