Name:GARDEN in the Parish of Iddesleigh

Summary

Two walled gardens known as 'wall garden' & 'lower wall garden' were created before 1843 to grow fruit & tender plants. By the early c20 the ponds to the east of the house had been replaced by a garden with small water features & glasshouses had been added to the walled garden (nicholas pearson).

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=nicholas pearson associates/ash house & its historic landscape/(october 2001)/in smr.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4417.

Dingley, D., 2007, Ash. An Ancient Estate in North Devon (Monograph). SDV347741.

Walls, S., 2011, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording Undertaken During the Construction of a Tennis Court, New Gates and Piers (Report - Excavation). SDV347562.

A number of features were observed during archaeological monitoring and recording undertaken prior to the construction of a tennis court and new entrance at Ash House, for which the original gate pillars were also removed. A circular cut filled with organic material and an elongated feature circa 1.5 metres long by circa 0.6 metres wide observed in the area of the new tennis court are interpreted as a modern tree planting hole and a tree throw respectively. Five linear features and a rectilinear pit were also recorded in the area of the new driveway where it deviated from the course of the old route. These are interpreted as post-medieval garden features or features associated with former driveways. The two larger, parallel ditches (101 and 111) were oriented north-east to south-west and both contained a homogenous red clay-silt with some slate fragments, glass and pottery including 17th/18th century Sgraffito and North Devon ware. A further three parallel linear gullies to the north-weast contained a similar fill with 19th century pottery/china. The fill of pit (109), which appeared to truncate the gullies, contained roofing slate and 19th century pottery and other material. A single sherd of medieval pottery (1200-1450) was recovered during topsoil stripping.