Name:Daracombe Beacon, Highweek, Newton Abbot

Summary

Daracombe Beacon is shown as a small circular plantation on late 19th century mapping. A shallow earthwork depression of the possible beacon is visible in this location on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• BEACON (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 490 recorded as ‘The Beacon’.

Site of 'Daracombe Beacon' shown on 1880s map as a small circular plantation to the south of the trig point.

A shallow circular earthwork depression is visible.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

A shallow circular depression, circa 18m diameter, is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a prominent hilltop at Highweek, Newton Abbot. The earthwork corresponds with land parcel 490 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and recorded as ‘The Beacon’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment.
A circular copse labelled as ‘Daracombe Beacon’ is also shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of the late 19th century. The earthwork is interpreted as the location of the possible beacon site, with additional adjacent earthworks to the east interpreted as evidence of possible post-medieval or 19th century quarrying, but which are of uncertain relationship.