Name:Leat to Feniton Mill

Summary

The leat to the north of the mill has largely been filled in but the tailrace survives as an open channel to the south of the mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• MILL RACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Mill Race' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map running north to south from a 'Weir' on the river Otter at SY11479877 to rejoin the river to the south of 'Feniton Mills (Corn)' at SY11289841.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Feniton Mill, Feniton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338788.

The leat and diversion channel to the north of the mill have largely been infilled. However, south of the mill the tail race and diversion channel survive as open channels.

Watts, M., 2003, Feniton Mill, Feniton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV338787.

A supplementary water supply was provided by the 'Vine Water' which enters the leat a short distance west of the weir. The head race and pond to the north of the mill were backfilled 2002/2003.