Name:Settlement and enclosures around Hartland Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A prehistoric settlement and field system centred at SX 64318005, was recorded by the Royal Commission in 1989 and covers an area about 20 hectares on the rough grass and gorse covered E-facing slopes of Hartland Tor. The nucleus consists of five hut circles (A-E) and five enclosures (F-J) which apart from one hut (E) are in an area of some 4 hectares centred on SX 64358011.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW12

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Nmr=SX67NW86. Vis=10/10/1978 (os) enclosure forming part of prehistoric field system covering area of 600m by 200m, centred at sx64508000. Fields are both curvilinear + rectilinear, from 0.3ha to 0.5ha in extent. They are bounded by contour lynchets up to 0.4m high and banks of piled and occasionally orthostatic stones up to 0.6m high set up and down the contours.

Prowse, A. B., 1890, Settlement east of Hartland Tor (Site Visit). SDV320964.

NE of Hartland Tor is a circle containing a hut circle. Touching the west side of the outer ring is another hut circle. About 18m north west of it is a circle space, probably a pound, unfinished. The boundary is an intermittent ring of large stones. No continuous bank. There is another hut circle 37m northwest of the pound, south of a trackline or row of isolated stones running east and west across the ridge behind Hartland Tor. (Circle diameter 14.6m, pound diameter 45.7m, hut circle 1 diameter 6.4m, hut circle 2 diameter 3.66m, hut circle 3 diameter 8.2m, enclosure length 109.7m and width 64m.) Hut circle 3 is inside a quadrilateral enclosure. A newtake wall cuts off the eastern end of the enclosure. The northern boundary is formed by a modern hedge which follows the ancient line of a bank.
NB: unclear where this source reference has originated; not included in the Notes field. May be incorrectly attributed to this record [Richards, A. F., 27/06/2022].

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 309-10, plan (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

A sub-rectangular enclosure, 110m long, 70m wide, containing hut circles. A newtake wall cuts through the E side and a modern hedge follows the line of the old bank of the N boundary. In the NW corner is a hut circle. Three more hut circles and a possible pound lie outside and NW of the enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/540/176, 5122-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224083.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4046-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Ancient Monuments, 1976, Settlement east of Hartland Tor (Schedule Document). SDV320959.

(20/01/1976) Hut circles and enclosures east of Hartland Tor. Three hut circles and enclosure system. The northern most hut circle is 9.14m in diameter, and the middle, possibly a small enclosure, is 14.63m diameter. All have walls of large upright boulders and loose fill overgrown with grass and heather. The northern most hut is enclosed by a large semi-circular enclosure. The ruins of a possible second enclosure can be seen further south. The junction of two reaves is to the south of the group. All these features are enclosed by the scheduled area.

(04/10/1978) Centred at SX 64378005 on the east-facing slopes of Hartland Tor is a roughly rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 110.0m x 65.0m with low fragmentary walling. Its north side is partly defined by a modern hedgebank and its south side is cut through by a newtake wall. This enclosure and other small field boundaries immediately to the north are probably part of the general field system which covers a large area on the slopes of the Hartland Tor (see SX 67 NW 68). In the NW corner of the enclosure is a Type 3 hut circle in very good condition with walling 1.5m thick incorporating a few massive orthostats. Its internal diameter is 9.0m with a possible entrance on the South. No other huts could be positively identified to the North.
Surveyed at 1.10000 on PFD SX 67 NW only i.e. part of enclosure only.
(19/06/1986) Hut A is a large double walled type, of unusually large boulders. Entrance to the southeast (Diameter 6.0m, wall height 0.8m).
Hut B is very vague and fragmentary; no accurate measurement possible.
Hut C has a wall of very large stones; entrance not obvious.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

(07/03/1982) DOE Field Monument Warden visit.

This enclosure is visible with its hut circles, though the middle hut circle is not as clearly visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph. There is a possible enclosure around one of the huts. The area looks as if it could do with a ground survey.
On the south-east slope of Hartland Tor, Postbridge is a nearly circular enclosure. Boundary slight but distinct around it. Covered with gorse and no hut circles visible. Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

(14/08/1986) Field Monument Warden visit.

(The report below refers to sites previously recorded as SX 67 NW 68 and 92, and SX 68 SW 12 but the records and source details have not all been incorporated; see also MDV15081 for reave / field system).
(05/07/1989) A prehistoric settlement and field system centred, at SX 64318005, covers an area about 20ha on the rough grass and gorse covered E-facing slopes of Hartland Tor, at about 320m OD. (See attached plan).
The nucleus consists of five hut circles (a-e) and five enclosures (f-j) which apart from one hut (e) are in an area of some 4ha centred on SX 64358011.
Hut circle (a) at SX 64298016 is levelled into the slope on the lip of a stony lynchet. It is 6.4m in diameter within a double faced wall 1.6m to 2m wide and of 0.3m average height. It is constructed of large slabs laid horizontally and also set on edge, many of which are collapsed. The entrance, in the SE is 0.7m to 0.9m wide and splayed outwards, with a large upright transverse slab on its NE side. The hut is in the NE corner of a D-shaped enclosure (g) formed by a turf covered stone and boulder wall, curving on the W side. The northern end of the enclosure utilizes a parallel reave (see SX 68 SW 66). Its eastern side is formed by a similar but sub-dividing lynchetted wall.
Hut circle (b) (previously part of SX 68 SW 12), centred at SX 64348008, is part of a small complex (see enlarged plan at 1:500). Levelled into the slope the interior measures about 5m N-S by 4m, with a double faces wall, 0.7m to 1.4m wide and 0.5m high, of large stones. It is set on the lip of a near circular enclosure (i) so its concave E side is a stony scarp into the enclosure. There is no entrance to the hut so presumably it was accessed from the enclosure.
The enclosure (i) (previously SX 68 SW 12 part of) is approximately 16m N-S by 14m transversely, inside a crudely constructed turf covered wall about 1.3m wide and 0.3m high. There is a break some 8m long in the wall around the ESE and a field wall extends briefly from the W side, 4m N of hut (b). Within the NE quadrant are the remains of another hut circle (c), visible as a fragmented line of mainly inner facing stones curving from the N westwards around to the SE. The level interior was probably about 8m in diameter with a wall some 1.3m wide. There is no trace of an entrance which was perhaps in the robbed arc of the SSE.
Immediately to the E is a detached rectangular enclosure (j), centred at SX 64378008 and measuring 30m N-S by 25m. It is bounded on the N and W by a turf covered stony wall 1m wide and up to 0.3m high, and in the E by an earthen lynchet 2m wide and 0.6m high. The SW corner is missing but it may have originally joined a reave like boundary along the S side (SX 68 SW 66), overlaid in the E by a post medieval stone faced bank 2.8m wide and over 1m high. This enclosure is probably a small field contemporary with the huts and enclosure to its immediate W.
Levelled into the slope on a built up platform at SX 64368003 is another well preserved hut circle (d) measuring 8.8m in diameter. It has a double faced wall, 1.8m thick and 0.4m high, constructed of large flat slabs, some displaced and fallow. The outer face is almost complete with two very large boulders on edge in the W; the inner face, though less complete, is still well defined. The entrance in the S, 0.7m to 0.9m wide, is splayed inwards.
The hut is set in the NW corner of a squarish field (k) (previously SX 68 SW 12) of 100m sides, the N one utilizing a parallel reave. In the W it appears to have been robbed and now comprises turf covered footings 2m wide 0.2m high, rather irregular and spread, with several large boulders. This wall continues along the S side until cut by a modern field wall E of which it is overlaid by a turf bank, 3.5m wide and 0.8m high, which runs eastward for 35m before turning N. A break, some 3m wide, at the start of this E downhill side is fronted by a scarp forming a low ramp 0.8m wide, probably an entrance to the field. Northward for 35m the turf bank is less prominent, being 2.7m wide and 0.5m to 0.8m high, beyond which it has been greatly destroyed, its line now represented by a lynchet about 3m wide and 0.5m high. This is topped by a few clearance heaps, 2m diameter and 0.2m high, possibly a transverse reave.
The area (k) may originally have been an independent enclosure or a field although its relationship to the parallel reave (l) at the SW corner suggests it may not be contemporary.
At SX 64377983, cut into the hill slope and levelled up, is the best preserved hut circle (e) previously SX 67 NW 92) in the settlement. It is 9m in diameter inside a double faced wall 1.6m wide, of large stone slabs laid horizontally, some of which appear to be slightly curved. In the W the coursing reaches a height of 0.7m but is generally about 0.5m high. Some vertical stones of the outer face are the result of dislodging. There is a break of 3m in the NE, due to robbing, and a gap of 1.2m in the SE may denote the entrance.
Centred at SX 64348018 is a 'D'-shaped enclosure (f) measuring about 82m E-W by 43m at maximum. Its curving N side is a much robbed double faced turf covered wall, generally about 1m wide and up to 0.4m high. At the eastern end this is cut by a later bank and ditch, which may overlie a transverse N-S reave, E of which the remains are reduced to a very faint stony lynchet. On the S the enclosure is formed by a boulder wall, part of the parallel reave system. No definite entrance to the enclosure was seen.
At SX 64288006 on slightly steeper slopes is another enclosure (h). Roughly triangular it is formed, around the W and SE sides, by crude walling of large loosely laid boulders. In the SW this wall utilizes part of an outcropping crag. Its N boundary appears integral with a turf covered stony parallel reave. No definite entrance was seen. The interior has been partly cleared.
The plan suggests at least three phases of integration. Enclosure 'K' and that to the W (SX 68 SW 28) could have preceded the parallel reaves which, with some staggered alignments, may themselves be an extension of the Stannon system. Smaller curvilinear enclosures appear to have utilized the parallels. Other interspaces are sub-divided transversely into rectilinear fields, particularly in the N and in the SE at SX 64417976, where four fields converge northwards. These boundaries vary from vegetation marks with intermittent boulders, to faint rickles of stones, 1.7m wide, and lynchets up to 3m wide and 0.6m high. Further walling is probably concealed by peat and, on the E, post medieval boundaries have obviously been influenced by or fossilized a pre-existing layout.

Hartland Tor settlement developed a rudimentary parallel field system around the Tor. There are four hut circles within various enclosures and a further hut stranded in the centre of the newtake to the south. The boundary walls and huts are of massive construction. Banks and lines of slabs orientated roughly east to west cross the neck of land between the East Dart and a tributary of the Stannon Brook, extending from north of the Tor southwards probably as far as Hartyland House. North and immediately east of the Tor the walls remain in good condition and further down the eastern slope shallow trenches reveal where the walls have been used to provide material for the present ones. Some walls have been rebuilt and incorporated into the newtakes.
Triangular enclosure shown within Hartland Tor settlement with an entrance to the south-west.
D-shaped enclosure within Hartland Tor settlement with a hut circle in the north-east corner.
Hut circle '1' of 9.0 metres diameter is built of massive slabs. It is located just inside the west side of a rectilinear field within the Hartland Tor Settlement.
Hut circle '3' of 5.2 metres diameter within the Hartland Tor settlement. It is built onto the outside of the concentric wall surrounding the remains of Hut circle '2'.
Hut circle '4' of 6.5 metres diameter in the north-east corner of an enclosure within the Hartland Tor settlement. One of the door jambs is in place beside a horizontal slab topping the wall.

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Settlement east of Hartland Tor (Schedule Document). SDV320955.

(03/09/2004) Monument includes a group of coaxial fields and associated prehistoric settlements. This settlement includes at least four stone hut circles and five small enclosures.