Name:Enclosure within a loop of the East Dart River, Datmoor Forest

Summary

Small fragmentary enclosure north-east of Broad Down of 38 metres by up to 28 metres with one internal and one external hut circle

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving walls of a dispersed group of at least five Bronze Age hut circles, two fragmentary enclosures and a Bronze Age cairn to the north-east of Broad Down

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4365-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75/369, 125-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6381/4, 274-278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262361.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 402-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

There are numerous faint circular marks shown on aerial photographs of this area. This hut circle SX 63718116 appears to have part of an enclosure around it. A second hut circle is at SX 63718118. Visible on 1947 RAF and 1979 and 1977 NMR aerial photographs.

'Broad Down North-east settlement' on the spur of high ground which forces the Esat Dart River northwards around the eastern corner of Broad Down. Two huts of circa 5.5 metres diameter remain reduced to rings of small stones around flat interiors, together with a short section of enclosing bank.

(23/11/1994) Two hut circles and a fragmentary enclosure lie on a flat-topped spur overlooking the East Dart valley, centred at SX 6370 8118. The hut circle to the south (SX 6370 8118) measures 4.4m N-S and 4.6m E-W. The walls are 1.2m wide and 0.35m high. The interior is levelled, and there is a gap of 1.1m in the southern side. A fragmentary enclosure lies to the north and west of this hut. Some 20m to the north is a second hut circle, centred at SX 6369 8120. It measures 3.7m in diameter and has a gap of 1.8m in its eastern side. The walls are 0.9m wide and 0.2m high, and the interior is levelled. A further hut circle (SX 68 SW 30) and a cairn (SX 68 SW 14) lie 100m and 150m to the south respectively.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Five hut circles and two enclosures depicted on the survey, at the same positions as shown on MasterMap.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

A number of hut circles and two enclosures are depicted on the modern mapping at this location.