Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure containing at least two hut circles, one of which has a small enclosure attached to it. This lies just below the powder mills leat SE of Broadun Ring. Its walls run right down to the River Dart.

• ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, SX68SW28 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV224084.

Other details: Map.

Prowse, A. B., 1891, Index to Personal Names in Westcote's "View of Devonshire in 1620" and his Devonshire pedigrees, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV224034.

A 'D'-shaped enclosure on the E slope of Broad Down and the right bank of the River Dart. Its straight side, bounded by the river, is 128m long. It contains nine hut circles. Other details: Figure.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/540/176, 5122-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224083.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4046-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

NMR, 1979, SF1510, 411-413 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV216525.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

The enclosure noted by Prowse lies within the much larger enclosure shown on survey drawing.

This appears to be a fragmentary enclosure bridging the river. No hut circles are visible on the 1951 RAF and 1979 NMR APs.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1990, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV320973.

At SX63858013 are the ill-defined remains of a rectangular structure (D) 4.5m NW-SE by 3.2m internally, with a turf covered stony wall spread to about 1.2m wide and 0.2m high. No entrance can be seen. Its NW wall forms part of the perimeter of a similarly constructed enclosure (E), measuring 20m N-S by 11.5m. It is subtended upon the inner face of the main enclosure the wall of which seems to have been broached to afford access. The rectangular structure (D) appears to be a later, probable post medieval, addition which again may have been misinterpreted by Prowse.
From the NE corner of the main enclosure the wall (F) continues to the N for 100m where it joins one of the parallel reaves of the Stannen System and another reave of which appears to have joined the S end of the enclosure.

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV320975.

Monument includes a group of coaxial fields and associated prehistoric settlements. This settlement has a subrectangular enclosure 150 x 120m with banks up to 3m wide, and up to 0.5m high, containing at least three stone hut circles, and forming the western edge of the coaxial fields.