Name:Cairn lying 220 metres east of the Grey Wethers stone circles, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a round cairn of 5.3 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high lying 220 metres east of the Grey Wethers stone circles in Great Stannon newtake. Excavation on 1902 revealed a central pit filled with charcoal

A barrow, with a 16ft diameter, situated 300 yds east of Grey Wethers (SX 68 SW 1) (plots at SX 641831). Excavations in 1897/8 exposed a pit containing a little charcoal.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2365-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(04/07/1976) Cairn, or barrow excavated. Central pit contained charcoal. Diameter 5 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Greeves, T., 1983, Cairn east of Grey Wethers (Worksheet). SDV224024.

Visited on 16th May 1983. Small conventional barrow visible from Grey Wethers. No sign of hollow in top surface or signs of any excavation disturbance. Appears to be the same as Grinsell's, Lydford 16.

Not visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.

(02/07/1990) No observations recorded.

(09/09/1997) Cairn lying 280m east of the Grey Wethers stone circles. Round cairn. Diameter 5.3 metres, hight 0.7 metres. Pit. Grass covered mound with protruding stones. A path passes south of the mound and there is erosion on this.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 165-6, 242, Map 35,, Site 17 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Grey Wethers E. cairn at SX64118321 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high lies 200 metres north-east of the Grey Wethers stone circles. Excavations in 1898 found it was undisturbed but the 0.8 metres deep central pit contained nothing but charcoal.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

The monument, which falls into six areas, includes two stone circles, three round cairns, two ring cairns and an oval enclosure lying at the head of three separate rivers within Great Stannon Newtake. A round cairn lying 280m east of the stone circles was also investigated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, whose work revealed a central pit filled with charcoal. This cairn now survives as a 5.3 metres diameter and 0.7 metres high stony mound.