Name:Hulk of the Glory to the north of Mill Point, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

The hulk of the Glory is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, to the north of Mill Point. The Glory was built in 1906 and converted to a houseboat in 1929.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• Tide Project: 11/09/2020

• HULK (Built, Edwardian - 1906 AD to 1906 AD)

The vessel is visible as a recently abandoned structure.

The vessel is visible as a largely complete, intact structure.

Langley, M. + Small, E., 1988, Lost Ships of the West Country, 33-34 (Monograph). SDV340269.

Other details: Illustration.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 060-61 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

The vessel is no longer readily visible and has presumably almost completely deteriorated away.

Ashton, A., et al, 2000, River Dart Case Study Area Survey - University of Plymouth Archaeology Module, 14-15 (Un-published). SDV337705.

Trawler "Glory". Built in 1906 by Sanders and Galmpton for an owner named Ellis. The Glory was a fast vessel and won the King George V Cup at the annual Brixham Regatta. She was converted to a houseboat in 1929 and was grounded in 1932. She was then used as a floating adjunct to a holiday camp having been sold to the owner of Pontins. She went adrift in 1938 and sustained hull damage. She was salvaged by local fishermen who left her remains at Stoke Gabriel.

The hulk of the former vessel is visible as a wrecked structure.

Cant, S., 2008, SX85NW45 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV340270.

Ketch-rigged Brixham trawler, built 1906. It is said that, her owner being a devout Christian, her original name was 'Glory for Me'. Registered as BM16. Dimensions: 34.14 tons gross, 25.55 net; 62.5 x 15.5 x 7.6 feet. Other details: Citing Langley + Small. Printout in Parish File.

A hulk of modern date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, to the north of Mill Point. The vessel is first visible as a recently abandoned structure on aerial photographs of 1946 and lies parallel to the shoreline on the southern side of a pontoon. The vessel remains largely intact on aerial photographs of 1950, although by 1989 is no longer readily visible and has presumably almost completely deteriorated away. Digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2012 show the former vessel as a wrecked structure, measuring approximately 18.5m long by 3.5m wide and infilled with mud.

Maritime Archaeology Trust, 2018, Maritime Archaeology Trust: Forgotten Wrecks of the First World War (Website). SDV363802.

Forgotten Wrecks of the First World War is a Heritage Lottery Funded project dedicated to raising the profile of a currently under -represented aspect of the First World War. While attention is often focused on the Western Front and major naval battles like Jutland, historic remains from the war lie, largely forgotten, in and around our seas, rivers and estuaries.

Glory was chosen as one of the Forgotten Wrecks case study sites because of its varied life from a ketch-rigged Brixham trawler (Figure 34) including racing at local regattas, conversion to a houseboat then holiday camp feature before falling out of use. Glory was in use during the First World War and is an example of a type of local fishing craft active at sea during the war.

Glory was a Brixham trawler built in 1906 by the shipwrights Sanders and Galmpton. It’s believed that the name was originally Glory for Me, given by a devout first master.

Glory sailed from Brixham throughout the First World War and well into the 1920s. She was known to be a fast trawler and won the King George Cup several times at the annual Brixham regattas. This speed may have served her well when sailing from Brixham throughout the ensuing conflict without coming to any harm from the numerous U-boats that prowled the coast.

An extract from the Western Morning News of 07 August 1916 (British Newspaper Archives) portrays an illuminating act during hostilities: “TRIPS IN TORBAY: The trawling ketches Sanspareil, Best Friend, Ebenezer, Glory, Boy Fred, Seafarer, and Wendew, of Brixham left port on Saturday with a spanking breeze for Torquay, where they took on board several hundreds of wounded soldiers and gave them a cruise in Torbay. Ample provision was made for them by the crews of the trawlers and at dusk all were landed at Torquay, after a most enjoyable trip. The wind died away to a dead calm at about 8pm, and the steam tug Denoade, of the Deneby Coaling Company, went out and took the whole of the seven vessels in tow. But for that help they must have passed the night at sea”.

Glory was sold as a houseboat in 1929 and then in 1933 sold again to become a floating extension of a holiday camp on the Dart. In 1938 the vessel went adrift and the hull was damaged beyond repair. She was beached and propped up in her present location where the timbers have slowly decayed.

English Heritage, 28/01/2008, Proposed Clearance of the Trawler Glory, Mill Point, River Dart (Correspondence). SDV351429.

Letter setting reasons for disagreeing with the proposal that the hulk be cleared from the foreshore due to perceived hazard,s and proposing an alternative strategy to keep the majority of the wreck remains in situ for residents and visitors to enjoy and accommodate the Dart Harbour and Navigation Authority's requirement to ensure safe use of the river.

English Heritage, 28/01/2008, Proposed Designation of the Trawler Glory, Mill Point, River Dart (Correspondence). SDV351430.

Letter stating that desigation of the Glory under the terms of the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973 is not considered to be the most appropriate management mechanism for the site at present.