Name:Hulk of the Mizpah in Old Mill Creek, Dittisham

Summary

Hulk of the 19th century ketch, Mizpah. She was used as a balloon barrage vessel in the Dart during the Second World War. She was put ashore in Old Mill Creek after the war, where she still lies today.

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM

• Tide Project: 20/05/2020

• HULK (Built, XIX - 1898 AD to 1898 AD)

Full description

Ashton, A., et al, 2000, River Dart Case Study Area Survey - University of Plymouth Archaeology Module, 16-17 (Un-published). SDV337705.

The ketch, Mizpah. Built in 1898 by William Date of Lingsbridge for the Roose family. She was a member of the Plymouth Roose Fleet where she was engaged in general trading until the Langmead family of Galmpton acquired ownership. She was fitted out to be used as a sand barge and was used as a balloon barrage vessel in the Dart during the Second World War. She was put ashore after the war in Old Mill Creek where she still lies today.