Name:Horse ferry boat in Waterhead Creek, Kingswear

Remains of a 19th century horse ferry boat in Waterhead Creek.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• HULK (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ashton, A., et al, 2000, River Dart Case Study Area Survey - University of Plymouth Archaeology Module, 26 (Un-published). SDV337705.

Remains of a horse boat ferry used to perform crossings from Noss Point to Sand Quay. The ferry was propelled across the river by a horse walking around in a special hut. The horse was replaced by a steam pinnace, which towed the ferry across the water. In 1867 a steam ferry was built by Philip and Son to replace the horse drawn ferry. At this time the horse drawn ferry was left in Waterhead Creek to decay.