Name:Hulk of a Trimaran at Shortaflete Creek

Summary

The hulk of a modern trimaran is recorded as structure in the inter tidal zone at Shortaflete Creek, from field observation and from aerial photographic evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• HULK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Harper et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV150147.

Hulk of a modern trimaran (harper et al).

Des=harper,r. , stretton,i. , tsitopoulos,n. + williams,r. /(2000archaeological survey of the rivers yealm, erme, and avon within the south hams district of devon: university of plymouth nautical archaeology module/in smr.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The hulk of a modern trimaran is visible as a structure on aerial photographs in the inter tidal zone at Shortaflete Creek.

The record location has been enhanced to prevent confusion with older intertidal remains. However, the remains of the wreck have not been transcribed.