Name:Wreck of the Rulewater at Salcombe

Summary

The trawler 'Rulewater' was built in 1917 and converted into a yacht in 1950. She was brought to Salcombe for use as a houseboat and later abandoned.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• National Trust SMR: 104125

• WRECK (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Davies, B. + Egan, L. + Jebson, T. + Turner, B., 2000, Hulks of the Salcombe-Kingsbridge Estuary, 23-25 (Report - Survey). SDV325626.

The 'Rulewater', built in 1917 by R Jackman & Sons of Brixham. Her fishing career lasted about 30 years and she was converted into a yacht in 1950. She was brought to Salcombe for use as a houseboat but towed to her final resting place when the mooring fees were not paid.

Merritt, O., 2006, The Kingsbridge Estuary Archaeological Survey: Field Season 2005, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV325573.

The wreck of the trawler 'Rulewater' lies to the south of the 'Iverna' (see PRN 68102) and to the north of Tosnos Point in the Kingsbridge Estuary.