Name:Iverna

Summary

The 'Iverna' was built as a racing cutter in 1890 and reconditioned in 1924. It was then converted to a house boat and brought to Salcombe where it was abandoned in 1975 to the north of Tosnos Point in the Kingsbridge Estuary.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• National Trust SMR: 104127

• HULK (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Parham, D., 03/12/2013, The Iverna, Salcombe (Correspondence). SDV357308.

The Inverna, teak planking on iron frames racing yacht built in 1890 and represented the higher end of what was than old fashion style. She was hulked, rather than wrecked and therefore not subject to the Section II (Receiver of Wreck) of the Merchant Shipping Act.

She is lying on the seabed below high water and I understand that any removal of structure done by mechanical means would require and MMO license which would require archaeological mitigation. The decision of what form this would take would be either English Heritage or DCC, given the construction and history of the yacht I would advise that it would require a desk based assessment as to the impact of this work followed by recording prior to or during salvage to at least IfA level I, perhaps level II depending on the results of the desk based assessment. This would not be an easy job because of access and safety concerns of working on and around a structure in the condition that the Inverna is now in and is likely to cost a considerable amount of money.

Kirkwood, D., et al, 2000, A Survey of the Remains of the Yacht 'Iverna' (Report - Survey). SDV348229.

A survey was undertaken of the hulk of the yacht 'Iverna' situated in the graveyard area of Salcombe and Kingsbridge Estuary. The aim of the survey was to provide a record of the remains of the vessel before a decision is made on its future.

The Jameson brothers commissioned the cutter, designed by Alexander Richardson and built by J.G. Fay at Portsmouth. John Jameson raced the 'Iverna' from 1890 to 1926. The cutter was sold to Walter H Cottle who used it as a houseboat for about 40 years. In 1974 'Iverna' sprung a substantial leak and it was towed to Tosnos Point up the estuary where she was beached upright with supports on either side. The supports eventually gave way and the cutter settled onto her starboard side where she still rests today.

As a once famous racing yacht it is of importance as a physical reminder of the history of the estuary and is of local importance, although some people consider a decaying hulk an eye sore. The hulk is physical evidence of the yacht building practises of the 1890s and shows areas of refit.

The hulk is in a state of degradation and any future desire to conserve the hulk would depend on action being taken now to support the structure or there will be nothing left to conserve.

Davies, B. + Egan, L. + Jebson, T. + Turner, B., 2000, Hulks of the Salcombe-Kingsbridge Estuary, 28-30 (Report - Survey). SDV325626.

The 'Iverna', built in 1890 by J G Fry and Co. Ltd. in Southampton. Designed by A Richardson as a potential challenger for the Americas Cup in 1891. Reconditioned in 1924 and brought to Salcombe for use as a houseboat. Whilst beached for repairs, one of the support leg ruptured the hull and she remains there today.

Merritt, O., 2006, The Kingsbridge Estuary Archaeological Survey: Field Season 2005, 11 & Fig 3 (Report - Survey). SDV325573.

The 'Iverna' was built as a large racing cutter in 1890 of unusual design by the Jameson brothers. The keel was made with 58 tons of lead with internal panelling of Bermuda cedar which is now extinct. The vessel was reconditioned in 1924 by the Luke brothers of Hamble and finally converted to a house boat and brought to Salcombe. It was abandoned in 1975 and was a dangerous wreck by 2005.