Name:Wreck of the Lizette in Kingsbridge Estuary

Summary

The wreck of the Lizette which was grounded during WWII is the most northerly hulk to the north of Tosnos Point in the Kingsbridge Estuary.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• National Trust SMR: 104129

• WRECK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Davies, B. + Egan, L. + Jebson, T. + Turner, B., 2000, Hulks of the Salcombe-Kingsbridge Estuary, 34 (Report - Survey). SDV325626.

The 'Lizette', built in 1873 by C Hansen and Sons of Cowes. Beached on the mud bank where she rests today during the second World War. An attempt to clear her was made in the early 1950s by blowing her up.

Merritt, O., 2006, The Kingsbridge Estuary Archaeological Survey: Field Season 2005, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV325573.

The wreck of the 'Lizette' which was grounded during WWII is the most northerly hulk to the north of Tosnos Point in the Kingsbridge Estuary.