Name:Willey Farm, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Willey is recorded as Wythelegh in Domesday Book, 1086. The 19th century Tithe Map suggests that it came to comprise three holdings. It is marked as West Willey and East Willey on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. However, by the time of the 1904-6 map, West Willey had been almost completely rebuilt as a planned courtyard farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Fulford williams, h. /tda/89(1957)228/sampford courtenay and honeychurch.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)163.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)219,242/the hundred of black torrington in early times.

Des=king, a. C. /dcra survey a30 whiddon down to tongue end/(26/2/1979)/ (worksheet) in smr.

Des=mitchell, m. J. /dcra survey a30 okehampton bypass - a further archaeological report/(1979)/in smr.

Willey farm. A personal name, "wytheglh" in 1244.(fulford williams). Willey was wythelegh in domesday. It was a submanor of sanfort, held by baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by norman. In testa de nevil, 1241, drogo de teignton held it.(reichel).

Group of three homesteads (plots 2184, 2187, 2189) depicted on the Sampford Courtenay Tithe Map, at the junction of three roads, one of which leads up onto Dartmoor.

Farmsteads marked as West Willey and East Willey.

West Willey and East Willey marked. Comparison with the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map shows West Willey to have been almost completely rebuilt with a large planned courtyard range of farm buildings that adjoins the northernmost building of East Willey. The southern range of buildings at East Willey is also shown to have been extended.

Now marked as Willey Farm.