Name:Well and Pits, 43 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

A stone lined well, and three large pits or tanks, the function of which is unclear, were revealed during excavations at 43 High Street prior to construction of Green Lanes shopping centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PIT (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lee, E., 1991, Barnstaple Archaeological Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV79099.

Site visit, 43 High Street, phase 4 (K. Geary). Trench containing a stone lined well, the fill of which contained a number of intact clay pipe bowls with a date range from the 1620s to the 1740s. The long date range indicates that the material had accumulated elsewhere and had been dumped in the well as part of a clearance and levelling of the site. The other main features were three large pits or tanks, the function of which is unclear. Suggestions include clay quarries, water storage, fishponds or soaking tanks associated with the leather industry.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The site of 43 High Street is occupied by the entrance to Green Lanes shopping centre.