Name:Building at Central Garage, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a modern building and two wells excavated at Central Garage between Boutport Street and Green Lane in Barnstaple

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Lee, E., 1991, Barnstaple Archaeological Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV79099.

Central Garage, Phase V. Subsequent to the abandonment of the large Phase IV pit, a rectangular building or buildings were constructed on rubblestone footings. Only fragmentary remains had survived the 20th century development of the garage premises and the plan is difficult to interpret. Set back from the Green Lane frontage to the west by some 6 metres an L-shaped remnant of walling enclosed an area of cobbling to the east, possibly a small courtyard behind a building fronting on to the lane. A stone lined well, capped and presumably originally the site of a pump was set in the angle formed by wall fragments. A second wall footing further to the east may have formed part of the same building. A backfilled well near this second wall fragment contained large quantities of 18th century pottery, and a coin of 1800 in its upper fill.