Name:Higher Rowden Farmhouse, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

The house was remodelled and extended in the mid and late 20th centuries but probably dates back to the 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Rowden farm. "the red hill" mentioned assize 1244.

Fulford williams, h. /tda/89(1957)228/sampford courtenay and honeychurch.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)163.

Rowden. House originally farmhouse or cottage. Probably C17 origins or earlier but almost completely remodelled and extended in mid and late C20, the earlier work done by Philip Tilden who owned the house in the early-aid C20. Stone rubble walls. Hipped thatch roof. 3 stone stacks - the one axial to the main range may possibly be original, the others C20. Plan: original plan form has been totally obscured by the later alterations and additions although the 2 rooms that occupy the main range of the house represent what is left of the early house. The mid C20 additions comprise a small rear wing and a projecting range at the front of tne right-hand side which on the first floor overhangs a form of loggia porch. To the right of this and projecting further at the front is another range added in 197O. With the mid C20 additions a considerable amount of old material from other houses (which presumably Philip Tilden was working on) was introduced into the house - making it very difficult now to recognise what is actually original. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front, the right-hand side of which projects in 2 stages with gable ends. The main range to the left has 2 windows wnicn are mid C20 4-light leaded pane wooden mullions. The first projecting part, immediately to the right has a catslide roof to its left-hand side and at the front the first floor overhangs considerably on a richly moulded beam which is supported on a carved post to the left. Below it is a C20 plank door set in a re-used richly moulded C17 wooden doorframe. To the right of it is a re-used 3-light stone mullion window. On the left-hand wall of this projection is a re-used and partially re-constructed C15 stone mullion window- 3 lights with cinque-foiled heads. The section projecting at the right end was added in 1970 (the date is recorded on the wall) and has a garage on the ground floor at the front. The rear elevation has similar C20 wooden mullion windows and also re-uses a stone medieval arched doorway. Interior has some very good quality timber features but all appear to be re-used from other houses. The main room in the older part has an axial beam with foliage carving along it. The possibly original granite-framed fireplace has been filled with a C20 stone fireplace. At the rear of the room is an early C17 wooden double doorframe. The room to the rear re-uses some C17 panelling with carved geometric design on the lower part of the walls. Its fireplace has a rough granite frame with some painting on it reputed to be by Philip Tilden. High quality late C17 staircase with barleytwist balusters, closed string and moulded handrail which has inlaid carving to the bannisters at the top. In the first floor front room is a section of very fine moulded plank and muntin screen. The true early origins of this house have been virtually completely concealed by C20 extension and re-modelling but these have an interest of their own not only because of the connection with the architect Philip Tilden but also because they incorporated the introduction of several high quality C16 and C17 pieces of craftsmanship.