Name:Hut Platform in Widow's Tenement, Lundy

Summary

Probable hut platform in north-east part of Widow's Tenement enclosure. May be associated with hut circle to north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• HUT PLATFORM (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 23 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Another possible hut circle almost contiguous with, and to the south-east of, one against the enclosure wall. It has a 6 metres diameter and is on a level platform or terrace. Traces of a low bank running underneath Widows's Tenement boundary are also associated with it. Other details: 101, 038.

Sub-rectangular terrace south-east of another hut circle/platform. Natural rectangular boulder visible at the base of the slope but no other stones visible. Possibly a natural feature but more probably a platform. It is sub-triangular with an additional raised mound/bank on its south-east side but the relationship to this and the platform is unknown.

There are traces of two hut platforms on the north-eastern side of the Widow's Tenement enclosure.