Name:Sculptures in Upton Pyne Church

Summary

The six surviving 14th century medieval Beer stone figure sculptures built into niches on the church tower at Upton Pyne. An empty niche in the east elevation shows where a seventh figure, said to have been the Virgin Mary, was originally located.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• EFFIGY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S. R., 2003, Archaeological Recording of the Figure Sculpture on the Tower of the Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne (Report - non-specific). SDV61801.

Archaeological recording of the six surviving 14th century medieval Beer stone figure sculptures built into niches on the church tower at Upton Pyne was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2003. An empty niche in the east elevation shows where a seventh figure, said to have been the 'Virgin Mary', was originally located. The west figure represents a seated ' Christ in Benediction' and the southern figure is said to represent 'King David'. The south-west figure is St Matthew, the south-east figure is St Luke, the north-east figure is St Mark and the north-west is St John. Each of the evangelist figures and the figure of St David hold the remains of scrolls. The figures are between 1.00 - 1.07 metres tall by circa 0.35 metres wide and circa 0.2 metres deep. During conservation of the figures in early 2003 traces of red paint were revealed when medieval mortar and 19th century cement were removed. The main location of these traces is on the four evangelists at the four corners of the parapet. Polychromy analysis revealed that most of the paint was red ochre but red lead had been applied over it on the figure of St Matthew and on St John. A white layer on the figure of Christ was probably derived from the pigments of lead white and bone white. During conservation the paint has received a lime mortar covering.

Bradley, J. + Gaimster, M., 2004, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2003, 257 (Article in Serial). SDV342122.

Upton Pyne, Church of Our Lady (SX9102 9770). Archaeological recording during repair programme to the tower by Exeter Archaeology for Upton Pyne PCC and English Heritage provided drawings, photographic record, description and analysis of six surviving medieval sculptures on the tower.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Bryant, N., Unknown, Church of Our Lady Upton Pyne: Conservation Report, St Matthew (Report - Scientific). SDV356375.

The statue is in fairly poor condition, especially to the top of the head where there is evidence of severe decay. See report for full details.

Bryant, N., Unknown, Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne: Conservation Report, Christ in Benediction (Report - Scientific). SDV356378.

The statue is, on the whole, in fairly good condition apart from the obvious loss of arms. One of the arms has been recovered and will be refitted as part of the conservation program. See report for full details.

Bryant, N., Unknown, Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne: Conservation Report, King David (Report - Scientific). SDV356377.

The statue is in fairly good condition, there are a number of cracks to the top of the torso and erosion to the top of the staff. See report for full details.

Bryant, N., Unknown, Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne: Conservation Report, Saint John (Report - Scientific). SDV356376.

The statue is in fairly good condition, there are a number of cracks to the head and erosion to the top of the torso. See report for full details.