Name:St Bartholomew's Parish Church, Tower Sculptures

Medieval stone figure sculptures on the tower at St Bartholomew's parish church in Cadeleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• EFFIGY (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S. R., 2003, Archaeological Recording of the Figure Sculpture on the Tower of the Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne (Report - non-specific). SDV61801.

There are five surviving medieval stone figure sculptures on the church tower at St Bartholomew's in Cadeleigh. Originally the four evangelists were represented at the corners of the parapet. The southeast figure is St John, the northeast figure is St Matthew and the northwest is probably St Luke. Of the three niches lower down the tower the north niche is occupied by St Michael, the south niche by St Eustace with the west niche vacant.