Name:1 and 2 Princes Cottages

Summary

1 and 2 Princes Cottages were converted into dwellings after World War Two. Originally they formed the guardhouse accommodation for the nearby anti-aircraft battery'. The buildings were demolished in 2003 prior to redevelopment.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

2002, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV153195.

Photographs of Princes Cottages in the Parish File Other details: Photograph by Martin Pound and Associates.

Betts, J., 2003, 1 and 2 Princes Cottages (Correspondence). SDV153194.

1 and 2 Princes Cottages were converted into dwellings after World War Two. Originally they formed the guardhouse accommodation for the anti-aircraft battery to the west of Cliff Road. The buildings were demolished in 2003 prior to redevelopment. Other details: Letter and photos in Historic Environment Record (Parish File).