Name:Reave on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

The 'Shovel Down' axial boundary consists of an intermittent low bank approximately 0.15 metres high with a few exposed stones. Excavation in 2003 showed that the reave was not built as a continual feature but comprised a series of separate sections built at different times suggesting an incremental process for the field system. Part of the wider reave system MDV29124.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 24
  • Pastscape: 443730

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Reave shown on aerial photography mapping running south-west to north-east from SX 6500 8570 to SX 6583 8616. This reave is at right angles to reave SX68NE/112 and parallel to and to the north of reave SX68NE/111.

Legge, L., 2003, Out on the Down, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV234473.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H. + Bruck, J., 2003, Shovel Down Project Summary Report 2003, 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV355266.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H., 2005, Geophysical Surveys on Shovel Down and Kes Tor, Dartmoor (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV274490.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.