Name:Reave on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Reave shown on rchme aerial photography mapping running southwest to northeast from sx65008570 to sx65838616. This reave is at right angles to reave sx68ne/112 & parallel to & to the north of reave sx68ne/111 (rchme).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

RCHME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234466.

Des=rchme/mapping from nmr air photos/(1985)/overlay in smr.

Legge,l. /das newsletter/86(autumn 2003)4/out on the down.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H. + Bruck, J., 2003, Shovel Down Project Summary Report 2003, 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV355266.

The 'Shovel Down' axial boundary consists of an intermittent low bank approximately 0.15 metres high with a few exposed stones. Excavation in 2003 showed that the reave was not built as a continual feature but comprised a series of separate sections built at different times suggesting an incremental process for the field system.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H., 2005, Geophysical Surveys on Shovel Down and Kes Tor, Dartmoor (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV274490.