Name:Reave to the south-west of Batworthy

Summary

Parallel reave aligned south-west to north-east and visible as a low earthwork. Excavation at the north-eastern end showed the reave to comprise a linear band of stones in two courses.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV234472.

Reave visible on aerial photograph running south-west to north-east from SX65278599 to SX65898642.

Legge, L., 2003, Out on the Down, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV234473.

Johnston, R., 2006, Archaeological Excavation of Later Prehistoric Field Boundaries at Batworthy, Gidleigh Parish, Dartmoor (Report - Excavation). SDV350708.

Excavations undertaken at Batworthy in order to evaluate the extent and nature of machine disturbance to relict prehistoric field banks following such disturbance during the repair of a boundary wall. Trench 1 was located across the north-east end of the reave. Prior to the excavation the bank was visible as a low earthwork with the disturbed area showing as a disturbed area of turf and a distinct hollow. Excavation showed definitive evidence for the truncation of the southern side of a linear band of stones which were visible above a grey, gritty humic layer. The stone structure was aligned east-north-east to west-south-west and continued beyond the limits of the trench, clearly forming a portion of the earthwork bank of the reave. The granite stones forming the bank were not more than 250 millimetres in size and on average 150 millimetres across. There was evidence of coursing, although no more than two stones in height. The stones were found, on the western side at least, to be resting upon a large earthfast boulder.

Part of the North Teign coaxial field system (western part) and associated later remains at Shovel Down, Stonetor Hill and Long Ridge. See list entry for full description.