Name:BOUNDARY in the Parish of Gidleigh

Summary

A boundary is shown on rchme aerial photography mapping running northwest to southeast from sx65068643 to sx65378579 & parallel to two boundaries to the east (rchme).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• BOUNDARY (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

JOHNSTON ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234467.

An excavation undertaken in 2003 at the southern end of this boundary at the junction with the 'shovel down axial' revealed it to be of earlier construction. The walls were constructed of unworked granite blocks with an infill of smaller stones & earth up to four courses high. 'capping' stones were built into the walls in some places probably to prevent rain water dislodging the outer faces. The boundary formed a corner with the western element of the 'axial' with the eastern leg of the 'axial' abutting it. The boundary had been rebuilt c1.2m to the north of the corner where the wall was narrower (johnston et al).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV236382.

Des=rchme/mapping from nmr air photos/(1985)/overlay in smr.