Name:Reave crossing the northern edge of Fernworthy Forest

Summary

An approximately 145 metre long section of reave running north-west to south-east across the northern sector of Fernworthy Forest. It aligns with a similar reave which survives on Stonetor Hill to the north.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a section of prehistoric reave north of Fernworthy Forest

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The aerial photograph shows this reave quite clearly. This south-eastern section runs between SX65338524 and SX65498509 and looks likely to be a continuation of the reave to the north-west, which runs from SX65308530 in the south-east, to SX64968572 in the north-west. Map object based on this source.

The boundary shown on aerial photography mapping runs northwest to southeast from SX64978572 in Gidleigh parish to SX65428507 in Lydford parish.

Richards, A. F., 2013, Accuracy of the Aerial Photograph Project for this feature (Personal Comment). SDV236419.

The grid references quoted in the 1985 source are only partly accurate. The north-western grid reference SX64978572 is good, but the south-eastern reference is placed around 70 metres south-west of the actual visible end of the reave, as traced on the late 1940s aerial photography.

Fugro-BKS, 2013, Fernworthy Forest LiDAR survey (Cartographic). SDV351778.

Map object based on this source.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

An approximately 145metre long section of reave in the northern sector of Fernworthy Forest. The feature is within dense plantation but shows as a linear anomoly on a 2013 LiDAR image. The reave runs north-west to south-east between the outer plantation wall at SX65318528 and SX65384511. It aligns with a similar reave which survives on Stonetor Hill to the north.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, Fig. 2 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.