Name:Coop Farmstead, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Coop farmstead was created following the enclosure of Broadbury Down. It was abandoned by 1947. The ruins of a cottage can still be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Coop' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a group of four buildings on two sides of a yard with a track to the south-east and orchards or paddocks on the east side of the yard.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Cluster at Higher Beckett Farm, Ashwater, 91 (Report - Assessment). SDV322798.

The site of Coope farmstead was created following the enclosure of Broadbury Down. It is shown on the 1842 Tithe Map and Apportionment as covering 24.5 acres. The farm was abandoned by 1947.

Williams, J., 2010, Former Farmstead at Coope, Broadwoodwidger (Ground Photograph). SDV345323.

Photos showing a ruined cottage at Coope. The building was of stone and cob, but the cob is no longer extant. There is a decorative stone pattern in the cobble flooring just inside the entrance to the building. Other details: Photos.

Only one rectangular building on the west side of the former farmyard at Coop is shown on modern mapping.

Watts, S., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345324.

It is possible that, being set just within the entrance, the spider's web/cartwheel pattern in the stones has a symbolic meaning as well as being decorative.