Name:Foundations at Middleton, Pound Lane, Combe Martin

Summary

Anomalies recorded during a geophysical survey which possibly represent evidence for wall footings and foundation trenches.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LINEAR FEATURE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Dunkerley, T., 2003, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV59805.

A geophysical survey in 2003 between Middleton and the former Engine Tenement revealed anomalies representing wall footings. Other details: Email + plots.

Substrata Ltd, 2004, Gradiometer & Resistance Surveys (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV59806.

The geophysical survey undertaken by Substrata in 2003 found evidence of possibly two phases of wall footings and robbed out foundation trenches in the western and central areas of the survey area and a ditch at the eastern end which may represent an earlier phase of activity at the site.