Name:Colleton Mills Cottage

19th century cottage at 'Colleton Mills'

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1988, Chulmleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337354.

Mill Cottage mid 19th century. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Bitumenized slate roof with gable ends. Brick stack with bread oven projection at right end. Plan: 3 rooms in line with direct entry into room at right end. 20th century outshot to rear. Exterior: unusual single storey cottage. 3 window range. 19th century fenestration intact, all 12 paned hornless sashes, with single boarded shutter to each window. Off centre doorway towards right end with 4 panelled door. Interior: altered in 20th century. An unusual 19th century single storey cottage, probably originally a toll-house but later housing workers connected with the railway system. Other details: LBS No 97225.

Several old mill cottages remain at 'Colleton Mills'.