Name:Farmhouse, Home Farm

Summary

Farmhouse, 1876 (datestone), said to be later than the planned farmyard with which it forms a group.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1876 AD to 1876 AD (Throughout))

English Heritage, 1983, Listed Building No 85772 (Un-published). SDV351954.

The farmhouse at Home Farm is located to the south-east of the planned farmstead, and dated to 1876.

Farmhouse. 1876 (datestone), said to be later than the planned farmyard with which it forms a group. Stone rubble with brick dressings ; 3 span slate roof, gabled at ends, half-hipped at front in the centre ; axial stacks with brick shafts ; end stack to left hand left hand block. Plan: A large double depth farmhouse, 2 rooms wide, approximately square on plan west Central entrance into a stair hall on the west side and a second, central entrance on the north side, facing the farmyard. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 bay front (west) elevation, gabled to the front to left and right, the centre block (separately roofed, with a lower roofline), half- hipped to the front. Central gabled porch with a 2-centred arched outer doorway. Original window embrasures, reglazed with aluminium framed windows. The left return has a similar porch and 3 bays ; 2 of the windows have been reglazed but 3 retain their high transomed timber casements with glazing bars. The right return is similar to the left return, without a porch. Interior: Not inspected but probably retains contemporary joinery. In spite of the unfortunate reglazing this is an important house, not only for group value with very large planned farmyard to the north-west but also with Haccombe Church and Haccombe House to the south.