Name:North Tawton Roman Fort I

Summary

Roman fort with annexe, part of complex of military enclosures on the east bank of the River Taw. Site possibly 'Nemetostatio' of Ravenna Cosmography.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69NE2

• FORT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 05/12/2006, Proposed Works at Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments, North Tawton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV350304.

Scheduled monument consent for construction of a warehouse extension, associated road access, services, parking area and pond granted providing conditions recommended by English Heritage, and set out in the letter, are adhered to.

Southern and eastern sides shown as earthworks on 19th century map.

Site visited 17th November 1951. Probable Roman posting station. Banks of earthwork picked out by differential grass growth. Northern bank broken in 3 places by taller vegetation, possibly entrances. Banks considerably flattened by ploughing a long time ago, but unmistakably Roman. Average 2 feet high and 20 feet wide. Ditch visible on outside of south bank. Situated on south side of Roman road.
Site visit 29th July 1974. Probable auxiliary fort , 220 metres long, 165 metres wide and encloses circa 2 hectares; the earthen bank is up to 0.9 metres high and the surviving ditch now only 0.4 metres deep. Of the two entrance gaps on the shorter sides, one is clearly defined but the other is only vaguely discernible. Two opposing gaps "at thirds" along the longer sides can still be traced. An annexe on the west side of the main work has a strong bank and ditch on its south side, and a poorly defined scarp and ditch on the north. The suggested bath house complex may have been located within this annexe or on a level floodplain (centred on SX65879982) beside the river. The earthwork has been damaged by ploughing, by hedging (in the south-east corner) and by desultory surface digging. Now under permanent pasture. No finds made recently.

Fox, A., 1953, 20th Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV223412.

The remains of an oblong earthwork with rounded corners approximately 220 yards east-west by 140 yards north-south, with an annexe apparently bounded by the east bank of the River Taw. According to the owner, the banks stood 8 feet high until bulldozed about 1940. Still clearly visible on the ground, the south-east corner being particularly well preserved, and appears to have had.three entrances, all on the north side facing the road.

Anonymous, 1953, Untitled Source, 124, photo (Article in Serial). SDV224828.

Cambridge University, 1955, CUC/QE, 70-74 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224837.

Ministry of Works, 1958, Roman Camp 1/4 Mile West of North Tawton Station (Schedule Document). SDV343850.

A rectangular earthwork, 220 by 140 yards. The banks have been ploughed and spread. They are 30-40 feet wide and 18 inches high. The angles are rounded and projecting (angle bastions?). There are indications of a ditch on the south side, a counterscarp bank, and three entrance gaps on the north side. Condition poor, ploughed down. Other details: Monument 362.

St. Joseph, J. K. S., 1958, Untitled Source, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV319175.

Probably an auxiliary fort; central gate in south, west and east sides, with only the central gap in north side likely to be original.

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZT, 35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224838.

Fox, A., 1959, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV343851.

Site deeply ploughed in 1958. Various sherds of coarse pot and mortarium collected, also tiles (box, flue and roofing) and daub. Patch of burning observed on west side near river suggesting possible site of bath building outside main enclosure. Mortarium probably late 1st century; other pot not Pre-Flavian and unlikely to be Late Roman. Site identified with Nemetostatio mentioned in Ravenna cosmography.

Cambridge University, 1966, CUC/ANM, 18-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV62341.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 164, 182 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Auxiliary fort controlling a crossing of the Taw.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 23-24 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Cambridge University, 1980, CUC/CMC, 41-42 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343849.

Maxfield, V. A., 1980, The Roman Military Occupation of South-West England: Further Light and Fresh Problems, 297-309 (Article in Monograph). SDV224826.

Devon County Council Engineering, 1983, 6426, 6426 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224830.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/B, 18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224831.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV224832.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DD, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35304.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, 20-25 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

Further discussion of this site and its relationship with the Roman cropmark complex immediately to the north is given. Other details: Figures 4-5, Plate 6.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, A Nemeton in Devon?, 121-124 (Article in Serial). SDV224842.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/ED, 4, 5, 6, 6A (Aerial Photograph). SDV215279.

Frere, S. S., 1985, Roman Britain in 1984, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV35311.

Maxwell, G. S. + Wilson, D. R., 1987, Air Reconnaissance in Roman Britain 1977-84, 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV35314.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OQ, 3-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224846.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343863.

In 1989 the scheduled area was extended northwards to the railway line and beyond to include the entire military complex.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QB, 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224847.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VC, 25-26 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122366.

Griffith, F. M., 1993, DAP/VZ, 6, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224904.

Horner, B., 1993, DAP/WA, 1-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274741.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XB, 12-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224905.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XC, 1-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319179.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XJ, 2-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319180.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YB, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274742.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of Lorry Park and Storm Water Storage Pond at the Barton, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV265762.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.

Department of Environment, 2003, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Schedule Document). SDV343864.

The monument includes a complex of large Roman military enclosures together with a series of smaller enclosures and ring-ditches in fields around The Barton on the east bank of the River Taw. The military enclosures have been identified as two forts and two marching camps. One fort, immediately south of the Okehampton-Crediton railway line, survives as low earthworks. It is limited by a low bank 0.4 metres high and 10 metres wide enclosing an area of about 2 hectares. To the south and east traces of a bank are visible. To the west is an extension or annexe of about 1 hectare. Other details: Monument 10384.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Correspondence). SDV349248.

Application for Scheduled Monument consent granted.

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording at Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV319972.

Transcriptions of banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166607. Map object partly based on this source.

Site of a Roman fort, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1 & p2). It is sub rectangular, 200m by 130m in size, defined by a bank with outer ditch and has an annexe to the west. The site has been overlain by medieval or later field boundries which are described separately in record 166608. The site was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP ED 05- 06- 06A (NMR SX6699/9-11 (DAP 5470)) 05-MAR-1985
2. DCC DAP LH 03-05-06 (NMR SX6699/13-5 (DAP 6691)) 00-JAN-1900

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

English Heritage, 2010, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Correspondence). SDV349245.

Application for Scheduled Monument consent. Works to the monument are agreed providing the conditions set out are adhered to.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 444022 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346433.

Earthwork remains of a Roman Fort. In 1974 it was visible on the 450 foot contour on a slight west slope. It is 220.0 metres long, 165.0 metres wide and encloses approximately 2 hectares; the earthen bank is up to 0.9 metres high and the surviving ditch now only 0.4 metres deep. Of the two entrance gaps on the shorter sides one is clearly defined but the other is only vaguely discernible. Two opposing gaps "at thirds" along the longer sides can still be traced. An annexe on the west side of the main work has a strong bank and ditch on its south side and a poorly defined scarp and ditch on the north, both terminate at steep natural slopes. The suggested bath-house complex may have been located within this annexe or alternatively may have been sited on a level floodplain (centred at SX 65879982) beside the river. The latter would agree with the "burnt patch" description but there is nothing visible on the ground to substantiate either siting. The earthwork has been damaged by ploughing; by hedging (in the south-east corner); and by desultory surface digging (possibly for building stone). Now under permanent pasture; nothing has been found on the site in recent years. This fort is probably the Nemetostatio of the Ravenna Cosmography the suffix 'statio' implying that it became a tax-collecting centre. The root 'nimet', a Celtic word for a sanctuary or grove, shows that it was a sacred place in the Iron Age.

Roman forts, marching camps and associated monuments, North Tawton. Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Outline of fort and associated enclosures clearly visible.