Name:Quarries north of Pittescombe Farm

Summary

Quarry shown on 19th century map and two quarries shown on early 20th century map to the north of Pittescombe Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

'Old Quarry' shown on 19th century map as a semi-circular feature on the western side of the field boundary.

'Quarry' shown on early 20th century map as two features on either side of the field boundary. The western feature on the west side of the field boundary is semi-circular and the feature to the east of the field boudary is sub-circular.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47NE (Cartographic). SDV344150.

Quarry shown but not labelled on the eastern side of the field boundary.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Beech Farm, Heathfield, Lamerton (Report - Assessment). SDV336150.