Name:RIDGE AND FURROW in the Parish of North Tawton

Area of ridge & furrow & possible former field boundary identified by geophysical survey

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

GSB Prospection, 2003, Untitled Source, 1-2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV272668.

A geophysical survey undertaken by GSB Prospection in 2003 identified an area of ridge and furrow cultivation & a linear anomoly likely to be a former field boundary.

Adam, N., 2004, Archaeological field evaluation of the proposed Week to North Tawton 33kV underground cable route (Report - Evaluation). SDV320080.

An evaluation was undertaken by AC Archeaology in 2004 along a cable trench running from SS64660190 to SS65140142. A total of 26 trenches were excavated between Week & North Tawton but no archaeological features or artefacts were exposed.