Name:DITCH in the Parish of North Tawton

Post medieval drainage ditch excavated in 2004

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GSB Prospection, 2003, Untitled Source, 1-2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV272668.

A geophysical survey undertaken by GSB Prospection in 2003 identified various linear anomolies suggesting an early field system.

Cottrell, T., 2004, An archaeological Evaluation of the Proposed 132/33kV (Bulk Supply Point) Substation Site at North Tawton (Report - Evaluation). SDV319648.

Twelve trenches were excavated by AC Archaeology in 2004 revealing a post medieval drain. The absence of other archaeological features suggests that the majority of anomalies on the geophysical survey were of geological origin. Two conjoining sherds of medieval pottery recovered from the upper fill of the ditch were considered to have been brought in from elsewhere.

Cottrell, T. + Crisp, J., 2004, An Archaeological Field Evaluation of the Proposed North Tawton to Whiddon Down, Devon 33Kv Underground Cable Route (Report - Evaluation). SDV321383.

Horner, W., 2004, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV272669.

During an evaluation excavation it was found that the geophysical survey results were geological gravel-filled fissures. A single linear feature at the southern end of the of the proposed substation site was found to be a stone-packed shallow ditch containing two sherds of medieval pottery.