Name:Extractive pits to the north of Smallicombe Copse, Northleigh

Summary

Two earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as extractive pits, possibly for gravel or marl, of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Site of 'old gravel pit' shown on os 25" (1880s) map in the centre of the field (os).

The plot is recorded as 'Marl Pit' (Plot 599), and a rectangular earthwork is depicted within it.

An 'Old Gravel Pit' is depicted.

'Old Gravel Pit' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Area shown as Upper (Keuper) Marl/Greensand on geology map. Not shown on modern map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 71 SW).

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY2097 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two earthwork depressions are visible.

Two earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Both depressions are situated within a plot recorded as 'Marl Pit' in the Tithe Survey. One of the depressions is circular in shape circa 25m across and does not correspond directly with any depicted features. The other depression is oval in shape circa 45m by 18m and corresponds with a rectangular earthwork depicted on the Tithe Map. It also corresponds with an 'Old Gravel Pit' on the First Edition OS map and maps thereafter.
The depressions are interpreted as extractive pits, possibly for gravel or marl, of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.