Name:Bank to South of Halfway Wall, Lundy

Prominent bank with some stone visible, circa 3 metres wide and 11 metres long.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108236

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Medieval Settlement immediately south of Halfway Wall, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339357.

Prominent bank with some stone visible. Approximate width 3 metres, length 11 metres, height 0.5 metres. Eastward length has been robbed out, presumably for the construction of halfway wall. It appears to have originally joined a bank or wall to run on to the east side. At its western extremity there are three large granite boulders in a short length, lying beyond it but on alignment. It may form the northern side of a possible droveway; but it is certainly associated with the general earthwork remains of a former field system in this area. The line of the bank coincides with that of the medieval settlement enclosure.