Name:Inscribed Stone at Old Rectory Farm, Belstone

Summary

A stone inscribed with a cross within a circle with an incised cross below was formerly built into the wall leading to the rectory. The stone is now in the parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SW9

• INSCRIBED STONE (VII to IX - 601 AD to 900 AD (Between))

'Stone (Remains of)' recorded on 1880-18902 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Prowse, A. B., 1890, Notes on the Neighbourhood of Taw Marsh, North Dartmoor, 185-186 (Article in Serial). SDV239781.

A broken stone slab in the churchyard lies leaning against the north wall of the tower. It bears an inscribed cross in a circle at the top, below which a segment of a concentric circle meets a line which runs the length of the slab and terminates in a rectangular base. Formerly built into an old wall near the rectory. Referred to as a 'cross' but probably an early sepulchral slab, originally from the church.

Levy, S., 2005, An Incised Stone at Belstone (Report - Survey). SDV350637.

The stone was apparently found when steps leading to the vestry above the almshouse were taken down in 1861. It was possibly then moved to the rectory wall, although Crossing refers to a stone cross that was built into the stable wall of the New Inn which he presumes was the inscribed stone. The New Inn was destroyed by fire in 1896. However, Chudleigh, originally writing prior to 1892, states that the stone was already built into the wall of the avenue leading to the rectory by this time. It remained here until the rectory was sold in 1920 at which point it was removed to the churchyard. It has now been placed inside the church.

Greeves, T., 31/03/1982, Incised Stone (Worksheet). SDV222639.

Site visit 30th March 1982. The stone is now on the west side of the porch of Belstone Church.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX69SW9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV223493.

Old Rectory Farm; an old sculptured stone of granite is built into a wall, facing south-east, by the side of a roadway leading into the old rectory farm. There is a simple pattern on it formed by shallow grooves about 25 millimetres wide. Near the top is a circle and within this is a cross formed of a vertical limb 229 millimetres long and a transverse limb 203 millimetres long. Below the circle is a curved groove, with the convexity downwards, bisected by an upright groove, ending below in a trident (corner of stone broken off). History unknown.