Name:Boundary stone on roadside south-west of Bude Farm, Belstone

Summary

Boundary stone or medieval cross at Bude Lane is a short stone of rectangular section with incised markings on three sides. Historic maps show it as the remains of a 'Stone Cross'

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Constructed, Post Roman to XI - 410 AD (Between) to 1066 AD (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 149 (Monograph). SDV277387.

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

At Bude Lane turning, on the road from Okehampton to Sticklepath is a short stone of rectangular section with incised markings on three sides, east, south and north. The western face is plain. The markings include circles, semicircles and St. Andrew's crosses.

(22/10/1952) Stone Cross (Remains of). One of the two Pre-Conquest inscribed stones in Belstone parish.
Masson Phillips says this is not a stone cross but a boundary-stone of the parish. Writers who have mentioned it have probably over-estimated its age. It is a short stone of rectangular section with incised markings on the three sides, East, South and North. The West face is plain. The markings include circles, semi-circles and St Andrew's crosses. Only the shaft remains, height 2'3".
(23/07/1974) (SX 63159476) Boundary Stone (NR). No change. The stone is no longer on the parish boundary. The top of the stone has been damaged or broken. Published survey 1/2500 correct.

King, A. C., 1979, A30 Okehampton Bypass: Final Report (Report - Survey). SDV343861.

Dimensions circa 1 metres by 0.25 metres by 0.15 metres.

Griffiths, D. M., 1990, Boundary stone at Bude Lane (Worksheet). SDV222603.

medieval stone. Lower half of stone said to have been buried during road works many years ago. Excavation being planned to expose as much of stone as possible.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Tongue End to Crediton Water Main Replacement, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323202.

Stone now in verge on north side of road.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 76 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bude Lane cross at SX631947 stands beside the old main road from Okehampton to Exeter, at the junction of a lane leading to Bude Farm, about 2.5 miles east of Okehampton. The cross is of rectangular section with incised markings on three sides, north, south and east. The origins of this stone, believed to date from Saxon times, are unknown. At present it is acting as a parish boundary mark. The cross was re erected in 1990.
Cross height 1.27 metres, width at base 0.40 metres by 0.15 metres, at top 0.25 metres by 0.15 metres.

'Boundary Stone' shown on modern mapping.