Name:Site of the Church House, Belstone

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• CHURCH HOUSE (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Copeland, g. W. /tda/95(1963)136-137/devonshire church houses, part 4.

Osa=sx69sw9.

The site of the church house appears to be occupied by a row of modern cottages on the north side of the church, or by the modern granite hotel on the east side of the churchyard. An ancient building used to border the churchyard upon the left side of the entrance gate; and almshouse. This extended back into the present churchyard as far as the first row of graves up on the left side of the path. The sexton while digging came on the foundations of the almshouse. Outside the wall a row of small paving stones, a few feet off originally, no doubt along the frontage. A flight of granite steps at the corner of the original inn went up outside to an upper floor room where a sunday school was held. Some of the stones from this building now lie in the courtyard of "rectory farm" and the incised stone(now in the churchyard) is said to have been moved from here. The old incised stone formerly at the old vicarage is said to have come in 1836 from the church house and was removed here to the churchyard in 1920. There seems to be little doubt that the churchyard became an almshouse. Vis=10/6/1952(os) sepulchral slab.