Name:South Ground Linhay

Linhay shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SHINE: Earthworks of dismantled railway at Great Trill Farm

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of 'south ground linhay' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a long rectangular building on the northeast side of an irregular shaped enclosure (os).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 6; Figures 11-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

One of the areas of interest affected by the construction of an access route near Great Trill is the site of a former linhay shown on the early 20th century Ordnance Survey map as 'South Ground Linhay'.

Building marked 'Smith Ground Linhay' on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Only 3 walls appear to be depicted on modern map, perhaps indicating ruin.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 72 SW).

Fiona Pink, 2016, Additional Comments on East Devon AONB Survey (Interpretation). SDV359755.

Incorrect name was given. The building is labelled as 'South Ground Linhay' on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.