Name:Boundary stone 110 metres north-west of St Mary's Church

Summary

Boundary stone north-west of St Mary's Church. Granite pillar measuring 1.4 metres high. On the southern face of the stone is a cross carved in relief as well as a 4 centimetre diameter and 1.5 centimetre deep circular hollow at the top of the southern face. On the northern face there is another similar hollow and this measures 3 centimetres in diameter and 1.5 centimetres deep. The western face of the pillar bears eroded carvings which are no longer clearly discernible but are said to include wavy lines, St Andrew's crosses and hour glass markings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Constructed, Post Roman to XI - 410 AD (Between) to 1066 AD (Between))

This is not a stone cross but a boundary-stone of the parish. Writers who have mentioned it have probably over-estimated its age.
By the roadside at the western end of the village of Sticklepath is a tall stone of rectangular section, tapering slightly upwards. It is a tall stone of rectangular section, tapering slightly upwards. One face bears incised markings, including wavy lines, St Andrew's crosses, and "hour-glass" (?) markings, whilst another face bears a Latin cross in relief, the top of the shaft ending in a circular knob. The other two faces are plain.

(11/10/1952) Only the shaft remains height 6' 3".
(23/07/1974) No change. Published survey 1/2500 correct.

Fulford Williams, H., 1957, Sampford Courtenay and Honeychurch, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV337291.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Boundary stone 110m north west of St Mary's Church, 19/3/1970 (Schedule Document). SDV222505.

Shaft of stone cross; square section with well rounded corners. Weathered carved cross on western face.

(22/02/1999) Boundary stone on western edge of Sticklepath village. 1.4 metres high granite stone, 0.4 metres wide on east face and 0.3 metres wide on the south face. On the southern face is a cross carved in relief. The cross is 5 millimetres above the surrounding surface and measures 0.7 metres high by up to 0.16 metres wide. On the top of this face is a 4 centimetre and 1.5 centimetre deep circular hollow. On the northern face is another measuring 3 centimetres in diameter and 1.5 centimetres deep. The west face bears eroded carvings, which are no longer discernible. Surrounded by nettles and brambles, although an attempt has been made to clear them. Overhung by branches from two trees.

'Boundary Stone' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes a boundary stone situated at the foot of rising ground 110m north west of St Mary's Church. The granite pillar measures 1.4m high by 0.4m wide on the eastern face and 0.3m thick on the southern side. On the southern face of the stone is a cross carved in relief. This cross is 0.5cm proud of the stone surface and measures 0.7m high by up to 0.16m wide. At the top of the southern face is a 4cm diameter and 1.5cm deep circular hollow. On the northern face there is another similar hollow and this measures 3cm in diameter and 1.5cm deep. The western face of the pillar bears eroded carvings which are no longer clearly discernible but are said to include wavy lines, St Andrew's crosses and hour glass markings.