Name:Hillfort, Okehampton Park

Summary

Earthwork on crest of hill above east okehampton is the remnant of a hillfort. It consists of the tongue of the headland bounded on two sides by the ravines of moor brook and the east okement, cut off from the main hill by a strong earthen vallum and fosse. Original entrance at sw corner in narrow angle between the vallums and moor brook ravine.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=-/3/1924 (ancient monuments) promontory fortress by okehampton on the most northern part of dartmoor in the angle formed by the confluence of moor brook with the east okement about 1609m south east of okehampton. The area is irregular but roughly triangular, and is marked out by the moor brook on the south, the east okement on the east and north. On the south and east the promontory is protected by the streams and the sharp declivity of the rocks. Towards the north there is a gradual ascent from the east okement, but this land has been cultivated and there is evidence that part of the earthwork on this side has been destroyed. The present earthwork consists of 2 bow shaped portions separated by an interval which was evidently the chief entrance. Probably a smaller entrance also existed on the south west corner. The distance from the bottom of the fosse to the top of the vallum varies from 3.658m to 4.572m. The southern rampart is about 2.438m, and the northern slightly less. No excavations are known of, and surface searches have yielded nothing. Rampart at a in the southern section was composed of earth and stones. There is a ditch of u-shaped section in excavation trench b in the southern part of the entrance; the only find was a rough scraper of slate. Some distance west of the main earthwork are a group of mounds together with 1 or 2 shallow depressions, each surrounded by a low bank.

RCHM CITING ?OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV224282.

Vis=23/7/1974 (?os) an iron age defended settlement compromising a cross-ridge bank and ditch with a simple central entrance. The work crosses a steep sided spur enclosing just over 2ha of fairly level high ground. It is well preserved (rchm citing ?os).

AUSTIN ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV224284.

Northern defences levelled by ploughing (austin et al).

Visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Brailsford, j. W. /pdas/3(1937-1947)86-91/plates, plan/section/copy in parish file.

Worth, r. N. /tda/27(1895)106-107/okehampton beginnings.

Baring-gould, s. /book of dartmoor/(1900)97,155.

Anon/pps/5(1939)253/okehampton promontory fort, interim report.

Osa=sx69sw1/plan.

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Page, w. /vch devon/(1906)578/plan, section.

Pilkington-rogers, c. W. /tda/64(1932)385 fig. /the date of the dartmoor antiquities.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995.3193-4/(13/4/1947)in smr.

Des=greeves, t. /archaeological sites within okehampton park and its vicinity/(1978)no a.5 in smr.

Austin, d. + daggett, r. H. + walker, m. J. C. /landscape history/2(1980)42/ fields + farms in okehampton park. /copy in smr.

Aph=nmr sf1507/423,425(8/3/1979).

Des=nmr/sx69sw1/444130.

Aph=dap/fy 1-3a/(19/3/1986).

Grant, n. /pdas/53(1995)104/the occupation of hillforts in devon during the late roman and post-roman periods.

Fox, a. /prehistoric hillforts in devon/(1996)33.

Crossing, w. /crossing's guide to dartmoor/(1912)222.

Des=eh/(2004)okehampton castle and park, west devon: survey report/in smr.

BRAILSFORD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV274769.

In 1939 j. W. Brailsford opened a trench in the entrance to the camp and cut a section through the rampart. The ditch was max 20 feet wide and 8 feet deep, the rampart 27 feet wide and survived to 6'6" height above the turfline preserved underneath. The entrance was revetted with a well made drystone wall, up to eleven courses high in one place. Some sort of palisade lay partially across the entrance. No definite dating evidence was recovered during the excavation, the only find being a rough slate scraper (brailsford).

Vis=27/12/1977 (greeves) the camp at halstock is remarkably impressive. There is a large outer earthwork, and one can also trace an inner earthwork enclosing a smaller area (worksheet).

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

A small promontory fort comprising a single rampart and ditch. Excavated in august 1939, when no dateable material was found. A cutting and clearance of the s side of the entrance revealed the rampart to be 27 ft wide and 6 1/2 ft above the old turf line. It was composed of stones and earth with a dry stone revetment wall. The u-shaped outer ditch was about 20 ft wide and 8 ft deep. Some distance w of the main earthwork lay a group of mounds with one or two banked shallow depressions. A section across one, 15 ft in diameter, yielded nothing. An iron age defended settlement compromising a cross-ridge bank and ditch with a simple central entrance. The work crosses a steep sided spur enclosing just over 2 hectares of fairly level high ground. It is well preserved. Dense bracken prevented the location of the mounds and depressions mentioned by brailsford. These may be the result of surface quarrying. Published 1/2500 survey revised (nmr).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Vis=-/-/1894 (worth) earthwork on crest of hill above east okehampton is the remnant of a hillfort. It consists of the tongue of the headland bounded on two sides by the ravines of moor brook and the east okement, cut off from the main hill by a strong earthen vallum and fosse. Original entrance at sw corner in narrow angle between the vallums and moor brook ravine.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=23/7/1989 (rchm) dense bracken prevented the location of the mounds and depressions mentioned by brailsford. These may be the result of surface quarrying (rchm).

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 158 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, East Hill / Halstock Camp, Okehampton Hamlets (Report - Survey). SDV224306.

Probert, s.(eh)/east hill/halstock camp, okehampton hamlets/(2000)/eh report in smr.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

In november 2000 english heritage carried out a survey at 1:1000 at east hill/halstock camp. They concluded that the incomplete outer enclosure of an earthwork rampart + ditch were of iron age date and the inner enclosure was of an earlier prehistoric date (probert).

Ralston, I. + Lock, G., 2017, Atlas of Hillforts (Website). SDV360888.