Name:Iron Works to east of Tedburrow Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Evidence for iron working in the form of slag and furnace lining fragments. High 'magnetic susceptibility' readings suggest the spread of slag extends through most of the field to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• IRON WORKS (Unknown date)

Des=griffith,f. +weddell,p. /iron working in the blackdown hills: results of recent survey/(1996)33/in newman,p.(ed)/the archeaology of mining & metallurgy in sw britain.

GRIFFITH + WEDDELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV60270.

The second site of ironworking appears to be located to the east where badger activity was turning up slag & furnace lining fragments. High 'magnetic susceptibility' readings suggest the spread of slag extends through most of the field to the south (griffith + weddell).

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 20, Appendix 11 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.