Name:Three hut circles east of Foxes Holt and north-east of Cosdon Hill, South Tawton

Group of three hut circles shown on 19th century map to the north-east of Cosdon Hill

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Group pf three 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/138, 5441-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229649.

Hut circles apparently identified from air photos of 1946.

Visited on 10th August 1950. Group of two hut circles east of Foxes Holt. These hut circles are both bisected by a modern stone fence. The walling, which is of unusually large stones has disappeared on their southern and eastern perimeters. The entrances are not obvious and were probably destroyed during the destruction of the walling.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, [1965] (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 64729230; SX 64739232) Hut Circles (NR).

Weston, S., 1982, Two Hut circles north-east of Cosdon Hill, Letter of 6th August 1982 (Correspondence). SDV224332.

DOE Field Monument Warden visit in July/August 1982.

Little remains of the settlement on the north-east flank of Cosdon Hill. One field alone has not been completely cleared aand preserves the last remnant of what was an extensive field system. Two lengths of walling together with the lesser parts of three large huts about 9.5 metres diameter are all that remain.

Two 'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into two separate areas of protection, includes two stone hut circles situated in enclosed land on the lower north east facing slopes of Cosdon Hill. The stone hut circles survive as circular internal areas of up to 8 metres in diameter defined by partly coursed walls of approximately 1 metre wide and 0.4 metres high. Both stone hut circles are bisected by a modern field boundary bank.